Leadership Lackawanna’s Youth Leadership Class of 2014 graduates announced

First Posted: 5/27/2014

The Leadership Lackawanna teen program, Tomorrow’s Leaders Today, met Thursday, May 15 at Lackawanna College in Scranton, for their Graduation Recognition Ceremony.

Leadership Lackawanna’s seven-month Tomorrow’s Leaders Today program develops the leadership, interpersonal and managerial skills of high school juniors and provides real-world experiences in the areas of philanthropy, non-profit organizations and community service.

In addition to the skills learned and topics explored, the opportunities and challenges of Northeastern Pennsylvania were discussed as participants networked with community leaders and other high school students. Sessions were held one full weekday each month.

Leadership Lackawanna’s Tomorrow’s Leaders Today Program accepts applications from juniors who attend high school in Lackawanna County or in the Lackawanna Trail and Western Wayne school districts.

Leadership Lackawanna’s Tomorrow’s Leaders Today class of 2014 Graduates are:

Melanie April Fricchione, Abington Heights High School

Alexander Paul Fried, Abington Heights High School

Michelle O. Mensah, Abington Heights High School

Dominick L. Mitchell, Abington Heights High School

Alyssa Marie Korman, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School

Mackenzie Mauro, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School

Maria Errico, Dunmore High School

Jenna Kimmerle, Dunmore High School

Taylor Augustyn, Holy Cross High School

Ann Basting, Holy Cross High School

Allison Bauman, Holy Cross High School

Riley Erin Orr, Holy Cross High School

Jack Shean, Holy Cross High School

Aidan Holmes, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School

Evan Edward Sandercock, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School

Grace Marie Wetzel, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School

Mark Angelo Arzie, Lakeland Jr./Sr. High School

Nathan Morgan, Lakeland Jr./Sr. High School

Laura Penn, Mid Valley Secondary Center

Broderick Ross Dial, North Pocono High School

Sean Michael Todd, North Pocono High School

Cameron Carpenter, Old Forge High School

Ryan J. Voyack, Old Forge High School

Salvatore DeFrancesco, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School

Morgan Mickavicz, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School

Cassandra L. Semyon, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School

Alexis Lynn Caviston, Scranton High School

Julian Franks, Scranton Preparatory School

Clare Elizabeth Schoen, Scranton Preparatory School

Albert Joseph Baldoni, Valley View High School

Olivia R. Bartkowski, Valley View High School

Emily Hughes, Valley View High School

Jordan Lea Seprosky, Valley View High School

Andrew J. Hudak, Jr., West Scranton High School

Sarah Purawic, West Scranton High School

comments powered by Disqus