Abington area students nominated to service academies by U.S. Rep. Tom Marino


For Abington Journal



WILLIAMSPORT — Abington Heights’ Noah Sirianni and Scranton Prep’s David Horvath, both of Clarks Summit, are among 25 students from Pennsylvania’s 10th Congressional District who will be nominated to five U.S service academies for the upcoming academic year by U.S. Representative Tom Marino (R-PA).

Marino’s 10th District Service Academy Nomination Board, composed of veterans, academy graduates, business owners, and community leaders, met with applicants during a day-long review session in December. Candidates were asked to provide extensive information including academic records, community service involvement, and long-term goals and aspirations.

Students nominated by Marino will now seek acceptance into a military academy, a decision that is made by each academy individually.

Other students nominated by Marino include:

Myles Arenson of Lords Valley, Wallenpaupack Area High School

Luke Beaver of Selinsgrove, Selinsgrove Area High School

Zachary Bonson of Lewistown, Mifflin County High School

William Davidson of Monroeton, Towanda Junior/Senior High School

George Fair IV of Scotrun, Pocono Mountain East High School

Deon Faramelli of Clifford Township, Mountain View Junior/Senior High School

Marinda Finkelstein-Diaz of Stroudsburg, Stroudsburg High School

Brandon Haraldsen of Milford, Delaware Valley High School

Trey Hilliard of Susquehanna, University of the Sciences, Philadelphia

Ryan Hoke of Winfield, Selinsgrove Area High School

Christine Kaffka of Scott Township, Scranton Preparatory School

Andrew McCarthy of Tannersville, Notre Dame Junior/Senior High School

Brett Martin of Honesdale, Honesdale High School

Matthew McDonough of Moscow, North Pocono High School

Samuel Overpeck of Tannersville, Pocono Mountain East High School

James Quimby of Moscow, North Pocono High School

Arminda Rinker of Canadensis, Pocono Mountain East High School

Michael Rogers of Honesdale, Scranton Preparatory School

Andrew Roman of Williamsport, St. John Neumann Regional Academy

Frank Rose, Jr. of Linden, Williamsport Area High School

Sawyer Russell of Rome, Northeast Bradford High School

Noah Stewart of Lewistown, Mifflin County High School

Matthew Wagner of Milford, United States Air Force Preparatory School

For Abington Journal

Information provided by the Office of U.S. Representative Tom Marino

Information provided by the Office of U.S. Representative Tom Marino

comments powered by Disqus