Abington area students nominated to service academies by U.S. Rep. Tom Marino


For Abington Journal




Recommended


    WILLIAMSPORT — Abington Heights’ Noah Sirianni and Scranton Prep’s David Horvath, both of Clarks Summit, are among 25 students from Pennsylvania’s 10th Congressional District who will be nominated to five U.S service academies for the upcoming academic year by U.S. Representative Tom Marino (R-PA).

    Marino’s 10th District Service Academy Nomination Board, composed of veterans, academy graduates, business owners, and community leaders, met with applicants during a day-long review session in December. Candidates were asked to provide extensive information including academic records, community service involvement, and long-term goals and aspirations.

    Students nominated by Marino will now seek acceptance into a military academy, a decision that is made by each academy individually.

    Other students nominated by Marino include:

    Myles Arenson of Lords Valley, Wallenpaupack Area High School

    Luke Beaver of Selinsgrove, Selinsgrove Area High School

    Zachary Bonson of Lewistown, Mifflin County High School

    William Davidson of Monroeton, Towanda Junior/Senior High School

    George Fair IV of Scotrun, Pocono Mountain East High School

    Deon Faramelli of Clifford Township, Mountain View Junior/Senior High School

    Marinda Finkelstein-Diaz of Stroudsburg, Stroudsburg High School

    Brandon Haraldsen of Milford, Delaware Valley High School

    Trey Hilliard of Susquehanna, University of the Sciences, Philadelphia

    Ryan Hoke of Winfield, Selinsgrove Area High School

    Christine Kaffka of Scott Township, Scranton Preparatory School

    Andrew McCarthy of Tannersville, Notre Dame Junior/Senior High School

    Brett Martin of Honesdale, Honesdale High School

    Matthew McDonough of Moscow, North Pocono High School

    Samuel Overpeck of Tannersville, Pocono Mountain East High School

    James Quimby of Moscow, North Pocono High School

    Arminda Rinker of Canadensis, Pocono Mountain East High School

    Michael Rogers of Honesdale, Scranton Preparatory School

    Andrew Roman of Williamsport, St. John Neumann Regional Academy

    Frank Rose, Jr. of Linden, Williamsport Area High School

    Sawyer Russell of Rome, Northeast Bradford High School

    Noah Stewart of Lewistown, Mifflin County High School

    Matthew Wagner of Milford, United States Air Force Preparatory School

    For Abington Journal

    Information provided by the Office of U.S. Representative Tom Marino

    Information provided by the Office of U.S. Representative Tom Marino

    comments powered by Disqus