Waverly Community House announces finalists in Waverly Waddle 3-Mile Run/Walk


For Abington Journal



Justin Sandy, of Scranton Running Company readies participants for the race.


Submitted photos

Jennifer Williamson, third place in the Female Runners 40-49 year old category, and her and daughter Skye Williamson, second place in the Female Runners 12 and under category, pose with their medals.


Submitted photos

WAVERLY TWP. — One hundred and six runners and walkers participated in the Waverly Waddle 3-Mile Run/Walk honoring mothers and caregivers Saturday, May 7 at the Waverly Community House.

Results are as follows:

Overall Female Runner: Michelle Falzone, 22:06.39.

Females Under 12: Carly Schofield, 24:16.15, first place; Skye Williamson, 24:19.90, second place, and Baylor Lounsbery, 27:48.22, third place.

Females 13 to 18: Lauren Schofield, 25:45.65, first place; Kate Chickillo, 26:56.31, second place, and Grace Boyle, 28:10.58, third place.

Females 19 to 29: Beth Somers, 29:12.41, first place, and Nicole Mascia, 38:51.93, second place.

Females 30 to 39: Joy Riviello, 27:05.41, first place; Jessica Swingle, 27:22.48, second place, and Tracy Mercuri, 28:03.77, third place.

Females 40 to 49: Leah Lind, 25:19.36, first place; Courtney Lisk, 25:47.65, second place, and Jennifer Williamson, 26:12.84, third place.

Females 50 and over: Donna Valentini, 27:04.39, first place; Fiona Ross, 27:19.40, second place, and Val Ross, 34:38.42, third place.

Overall Female Walker: Carol Bixby, 38:58.16.

Overall Male Runner: Nathan Ridgley, 20:19.11.

Males Under 12: Alex Duggy, 20:36.57, first place; Aidan Colleran, 21:56.32, second place, and Owen Lisk, 23:48.89, third place.

Males 19 to 29: Sam Kontz, 22:37.55, first place; Ryan Harbough, 26:22.81, second place, and James Farrell, 28:29.00, third place.

Males 30 to 39: Geoff Musti, 23:15.48, first place; Ken Hollis, 25:32.26, second place, and Jose Briceno, 29:36.62, third place.

Males 40 to 49: Eric Duffy, 21:23.39, first place; Hassan Khalil, 24:17.89, second place, and Liam Murtagh, 35:15.40, third place.

Males 50 and over: Ed Lipski, 22:39.64, first place, Raymond Cebular, 24:22.85, second place, and Roger Savage, 24:32.37, third place.

Overall Male Walker: Raphael Thomas, 38:38.59.

For the complete list of runners, walkers and their finish times, visit scrantonrunning.com.

The event was co-chaired by Cheryl Farrell and Emily Karam, with timing provided by Scranton Running Company.

Sponsors for the event included Dr. Anders Nelson (in memory of Marianne Nelson), Karam Orthodontics, Gertrude Hawk Chocolates, Allied Glass Industries, Inc., National Running Center, Elk Mountain, Drs. Quinn Mariotti Abod, Peoples Security Bank and Trust, PNC Bank, LUX Personal Training, Dr. Nat E. Levinson, Walker & Walker P.C., McGrath’s Pub, Rite-Temp Associates, Inc., Waverly Deli, Impact Physio and T & H Floor Store.

Justin Sandy, of Scranton Running Company readies participants for the race.
http://theabingtonjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_ABJ-Waddle-Results-1.jpgJustin Sandy, of Scranton Running Company readies participants for the race. Submitted photos

Jennifer Williamson, third place in the Female Runners 40-49 year old category, and her and daughter Skye Williamson, second place in the Female Runners 12 and under category, pose with their medals.
http://theabingtonjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_ABJ-Waddle-Results-2.jpgJennifer Williamson, third place in the Female Runners 40-49 year old category, and her and daughter Skye Williamson, second place in the Female Runners 12 and under category, pose with their medals. Submitted photos

For Abington Journal

Information provided by the Waverly Community House.

Information provided by the Waverly Community House.

comments powered by Disqus