Tunkhannock, Meyers lead the way for WVC with top seeds for District 2 Wrestling Tournament


By Dave Rosengrant - drosengrant@timesleader.com



Up Next

What: District 2 Wrestling Championships

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: Kingston Armory

Times: Wrestling starts at 5 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday

Admission: $6 adults, $4 students per day

At Stake: The top four wrestlers in Class 3A advance to the Northeast Regional Tournament, while the top three placewinners in Class 2A move on to the next round.

YATESVILLE — It was earlier this month when Tunkhannock and Scranton proved to District 2 Class 3A that they were the top two teams in the district by putting on a good show in the duals finals.

On Wednesday, the two teams showed why they have been so impressive all season with the dual combining for nine of 14 No. 1 seeds for this weekend’s district tournament, which will be held at the Kingston Armory on Friday and Saturday.

The reigning duals champions Tigers claimed five top seeds, while the runner-up Knights grabbed four. In Class 2A, Meyers leads the way with three No. 1s, while D2 duals champion Lake-Lehman, duals runner-up Hanover Area and Scranton Prep each have two wrestlers seeded first.

Picking up No. 1 seeds from Tunkhannock are Tommy Traver (126 pounds), Jake Richards (138), Bill Manley (145), Mike Manley (152) and Dalton Ray (160). For Scranton, Josh Rivera (113), William Evanitsky (120), Andrew Burgette (170) and Simon Ubera (285) claimed spots atop their respective brackets.

The toughest Class 3A bracket to start will be at 132 where Coughlin’s Josh Brown grabbed the top seed, followed by Tunkhannock’s Dakota Quick. Two-time district champion and two-time state qualifier Jimmy Hoffman from Hazleton Area is seeded third, and reigning district champ Rui Evanitsky from Scranton is No. 4.

Rounding out the No. 1 seeds in 3A are Abington Heights Noah Sirianni (106), Wallenpaupack’s Todd Frick (182) and Kyle Hartman (220), and Hazleton Area’s Carson Kinney at 195.

Meyers’ top seeds are Colin Pasone (113), Kevin Huertero (126) and Jeremy Bergold (145). For Lehman, which will be without returning state qualifier R.J. Driscoll due to an injury, Bob Lipski (138) and Mike Slivinski (220) are No. 1 seeds. Noah Rakowski (152) and John Sheridan (285) claimed top seeds for the Hawkeyes. Pat Heck, a two-time district champ from Wyoming Area, is seeded first at 132.

Prep’s Bruce Parola (170) and Ivan Balavage (182) are top seeds, while Montrose’s Joseph Hester (106), Valley View’s Brandon Judge (120), Elk Lake’s Jake Hand (160) and Lackawanna Trail’s Trent Phillips (195) round out the No. 1 seeds in 2A.

Also a big issue discussed in the room where the 3A meeting was held at Pittston Area High School was the competition points scoring system, and the possibility of having an open district dual tournament.

There was no decision made because District 2 Wrestling Chair Jay Starnes said coaches should approach their athletic directors and principals and have them discuss it at the next district meeting. There are many variables that need to be addressed before an open tournament could take place such as sites for all the matches, and having teams opt out. But all those issues would have to first be brought up at the District 2 committee meeting.

District 2 Tournament Top 4 Seeds

CLASS 3A

106: 1. Noah Sirianni, Abington Heights; 2. Jake Maurer, Hazleton Area; 3. David Krokowski, Wyoming Valley West; 4. David Gavek, Tunkhannock

113: 1. Josh Rivera, Scranton; 2. Josh Beeman, Tunkhannock; 3. Kade Kravits, Dallas; 4. Jared Slack, West Scranton

120: 1. Will Evanitsky, Scranton; 2. Troy Russell, Honesdale; 3. Brandon Rinehimer, Crestwood; 4. Mike McKinney, Delaware Valley

126: 1. Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock; 2. Jeremiah Oakes, Scranton; 3. Chris Lasecki, Hazleton Area; 4. Jake Brown, Coughlin

132: 1. Josh Brown, Coughlin; 2. Dakota Quick, Tunkhannock; 3. Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton Area; 4. Rui Evanitsky, Scranton

138: 1. Jake Richards, Tunkhannock; 2. Bubba Novak, West Scranton; 3. Anthony Martoccio, Hazleton Area; 4. Shawn Jones, Delaware Valley

145: 1. Bill Manley, Tunkhannock; 2. Keith Lowery, Hazleton Area; 3. James Forsette, West Scranton; 4. Mike Brown, Coughlin

152: 1. Mike Manley, Tunkhannock; 2. Tyler Moraski, Delaware Valley; 3. Aidan McNally, Scranton; 4. Steven Newell, Dallas

160: 1. Dalton Ray, Tunkhannock; 2. Nick Carr, Abington Heights; 3. Xavier Barber, Dallas; 4. Gabe Laucella, Delaware Valley

170: 1. Andrew Burgette, Scranton; 2. R.J. Korfmann, Delaware Valley; 3. Jeremy Seymour, West Scranton; 4. Tyler Neglia, Wallenpaupack

182: 1. Todd Frick, Wallenpaupack; 2. Cole Dixon, Dallas; 3. Alec Dragos, Honesdale; 4. Tyreek Lozano, West Scranton

195: 1. Carson Kinney, Hazleton Area; 2. Sam Rice, Tunkhannock; 3. Jack Harrity, West Scranton; 4. Adam Wellard, Abington Heights

220: 1. Kyle Hartman, Wallenpaupack; 2. John McCarthy, Delaware Valley; 3. Jack Malia, Scranton; 4. Ricky Stevens, Tunkhannock

285: 1. Simon Ubera, Scranton; 2. Zach Rode, Wallenpaupack; 3. Thomas Lamb, Delaware Valley; 4. Danny Burkhart, Dallas

CLASS 2A

106: 1. Joseph Hester, Montrose; 2. George Mrsich, Western Wayne; 3. Bob Long, Lake-Lehman; 4. Bryce Waters, Meyers

113: 1. Colin Pasone, Meyers; 2. Chucky Rohan, Montrose; 3. Ryan Dunn, Western Wayne; 4. Robin Wrobleski, Wyoming Area

120: 1. Brandon Judge, Valley View; 2. Jeff Bennett, Hanover Area; 3. Jacob O’Brien, Montrose; 4. Garrett Kolb, Lake-Lehman

126: 1. Kevin Huertero, Meyers; 2. Kendrick Beyer, Wyoming Area; 3. D.J. Erickson, Hanover Area; 4. James Malloy, Western Wayne

132: 1. Pat Heck, Wyoming Area; 2. Brett Uhrin, Valley View; 3. Tyler Baltrusaitis, Lackawanna Trail; 4. Zakee Nettles, Hanover Area

138: 1. Bob Lipski, Lake-Lehman; 2. Marc Stine, Valley View; 3. Marod Dobrzyn, Western Wayne; 4. Owen Davis, Hanover Area

145: 1. Jeremy Bergold, Meyers; 2. Braden McIntosh, Western Wayne; 3. Biagio D’Appolinio, Scranton Prep; 4. Marc Avila, Montrose

152: 1. Noah Rakowski, Hanover Area; 2. Harrison Clookey, Western Wayne; 3. Jake Tomolonis, Lake-Lehman; 4. Chris Kinder, Elk Lake

160: 1. Jake Hand, Elk Lake; 2. Gino Setta, Meyers; 3. Tommy Carroll, Scranton Prep; 4. Mike Lenahan, Hanover Area

170: 1. Bruce Parola, Scranton Prep; 2. Zachary Briggs, Wyoming Area; 3. Rocco Pacini, Lackawanna Trail; 4. J.J. Hooper, Hanover Area

182: 1. Ivan Balavage, Scranton Prep; 2. Tommy Williams, Lake-Lehman; 3. Adam Buczynski, Wyoming Area; 4. Connor Judge, Valley View

195: 1. Trent Phillips, Lackawanna Trail; 2. Dakota Swoyer, Western Wayne; 3. Namir Murphy, Meyers; 4. Justin Joseph, Wyoming Area

220: 1. Mike Slivinski, Lake-Lehman; 2. Cole Fuller, Western Wayne; 3. Thor Balavage, Scranton Prep; 4. Nick Hannon, Hanover Area

285: 1. John Sheridan, Hanover Area; 2. Matt Pittsman, Valley View; 3. Preston Perkins, Meyers; 4. Bayly Williams, Western Wayne

By Dave Rosengrant

drosengrant@timesleader.com

Up Next

What: District 2 Wrestling Championships

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: Kingston Armory

Times: Wrestling starts at 5 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday

Admission: $6 adults, $4 students per day

At Stake: The top four wrestlers in Class 3A advance to the Northeast Regional Tournament, while the top three placewinners in Class 2A move on to the next round.

Reach Dave Rosengrant at 570-991-6398 or on Twitter @tldrosengrant

Reach Dave Rosengrant at 570-991-6398 or on Twitter @tldrosengrant

comments powered by Disqus