District 2 Class 3A Wrestling Tournament at a Glance


District 2 Class 3A Wrestling Tournament at a Glance

Outstanding Wrestler: Rui Evanitsky, Scranton

Lackawanna League Sportsmanship Award: Steve Krushnowski, Wallenpaupack

WVC Sportsmanship Award: Bob Hegedty, Tunkhannock

Coach of the Year: Bob Hegedty, Cory Ray from Tunkhannock

WVC Junior High Coach of the Year: Rocky Bonomo, Lake-Lehman

Team Scores

1. Scranton (Scr) 244; 2. Tunkhannock (Tun) 191; 3. Hazleton Area (Haz) 172.5; 4. Delaware Valley (DV) 148; 5. West Scranton (WS) 131; 6. Dallas (Dal) 119.5; 7. Wallenpaupack (Wall) 90; 8. Abington Heights (AH) 74.5; 9. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 68.5; 10. Crestwood (Cre) 66.5; 11. Coughlin (Cou) 62; 12. Honesdale (Hon) 61.5; 13. Pittston Area (PA) 41.5; 14. Berwick (Ber) 34

Finals

106: David Krokowski (WVW) dec Noah Sirianni (AH) 4-2

113: Josh Rivera (Scr) maj dec Kade Kravits (Dal) 10-0

120: Will Evanitsky (Scr) maj dec Brandon Rinehimer (Cre) 16-2

126: Chris Lasecki (Haz) dec Tommy Traver (Tun) 11-6

132: Rui Evanitsky (Scr) dec Jimmy Hoffman (Haz) 1-0

138: Bubba Novak (WS) dec Shawn Jones (DV) 3-0

145: Bill Manley (Tun) dec Jimmy Forsette (WS) 5-4

152: Aidan McNally (Scr) dec Mike Manley (Tun) 11-5

160: Nick Carr (AH) dec Dalton Ray (Tun) 8-2

170: Andrew Burgette (Scr) maj dec RJ Korfmann (DV) 14-2

182: Cole Dixon (Dal) dec Todd Frick (Wall) 5-3, OT

195: Carson Kinney (Haz) pinned Sam Rice (Tun) 4:14

220: Kyle Hartman (Wall) dec John McCarthy (DV) 8-7

285: Simon Ubera (Scr) maj dec Thomas Lamb (DV) 10-1

Third Place

106: Jake Maurer (Haz) dec Mark Leggin (Scr) 4-3

113: Jared Slack (WS) dec Josh Beeman (Tun) 3-1, OT

120: Mike McKinney (DV) dec Wayne Smith (WVW) 6-4

126: Jake Brown (Cou) dec Jeremiah Oakes (Scr) 4-3

132: Josh Brown (Cou) dec Alec Sampson (Dal) 3-1

138: Jake Richards (Tun) dec Anthony Martoccio (Haz) 8-2

145: Mike Brown (Cou) dec Keith Lowery (Haz) 3-1

152: Steven Newell (Dal) maj dec Tyler Moraski (DV) 14-1

160: Xavier Barber (Dal) dec Gabe Laucella (DV) 7-2

170: TJ Pashinski (WVW) pinned Jeremy Seymour (WS) :59

182: Alec Dragos (Hon) dec Reginald Dickey (Scr) 4-3

195: Jack Harrity (Scr) dec Troy Moore (DV) 3-2

220: Jack Malia (Scr) maj dec Ricky Stevens (Tun) 11-2

285: Zach Rode (Wall) dec Anthony Giordano WS) 6-1

Fifth Place

106: David Gavek (Tun) maj dec Joe Rutledge (Hon) 14-2

113: Travis Dent (Ber) maj dec Dennis Putzi (Hon) 9-0

120: Jayson Brielmeier (Haz) dec Troy Russell (Hon) 6-5

126: Anthony DeLuca (Dal) dec Alec Talanca (Ber) 5-1

132: Cory Yashinski (WVW) dec Dakota Quick (Tun) 8-4

138: Saige George (Cre) dec Chris Starinsky (PA) 4-0

145: Bertin Stuckart (Scr) pinned Justin Hutchins (Dal) 3:32

152: Shane Noonan (Haz) maj dec Liam Stone (Cre) 12-2

160: Jason DeBoard (PA) maj dec Jake Kabonick (Hon) 13-0

170: Jared Bernosky (Tun) dec James Brielmeier (Haz) 12-6

182: Tyreek Lozano (WS) pinned Josh Flaherty (Tun) :21

195: Adam Wellard (AH) pinned Nate Lombardo (PA) 3:44

220: Stone Force (Ber) pinned Shane O’Rourke (Cre) 3:34

285: Zach Fuchick (Haz) pinned Danny Burkhart (Dal) :32

Semifinals

106: Sirianni dec Gavek 7-0; Krokowski dec Maurer 5-2

113: Rivera dec Slack 3-1; Kravits pinned Beeman 3:55

120: Evanitsky pinned McKinney 4:47; Rinehimer maj dec Russell 13-4

126: Traver dec Brown 4-1; Lasecki dec Oakes 4-3

132: Evanitsky tech fall Brown 19-3, 5:44; Hoffman tech fall Quick 16-1, 4:55

138: Jones dec Starinsky 4-3; Novak dec Martoccio 4-0

145: Manley dec Brown 7-2; Forsette dec Lowery 3-0

152: Manley dec Newell 9-7; McNally maj dec Moraski 14-6

160: Ray maj dec Laucella 14-6; Carr maj dec Barber 9-0

170: Burgette pinned Pashinski 3:18; Korfmann dec Seymour 7-0

182: Frick dec Dickey 4-2; Dixon dec Dragos 4-1

195: Kinney pinned Wellard 3:22; Rice dec Harrity 9-4

220: Hartman dec Stevens 5-3; McCarthy pinned Malia 5:08

285: Ubera pinned Burkhart :33; Lamb pinned Rode 5:43

Fastest Falls

Tyreek Lozano, West Scranton (182 pounds, :21

Zach Fuchick, Hazleton Area (285 pounds, :31 and :32)

Steven Newell, Dallas (152 pounds, :32)

Simon Ubera, Scranton (285 pounds, :33)

T.J. Pashinski, Wyoming Valley West (170 pounds, :59)

Stat of the Day

More than half of the No. 2 seeds dropped semifinal matches with eight not making the finals. Six of them rebounded to win their next match and advance to the Northeast Regional Tournament.

Match of the Day

In a battle of two one-loss wrestlers, Dallas’ Cole Dixon defeated Wallenpaupack’s Todd Frick, 5-3 in overtime in the 182-pound final.

Frick led 2-1 in the second period before Dixon forced overtime with the score tied 3-3. After nearly 30 seconds of trying to get the takedown, Dixon was awarded two points and the victory for his first district title.

Upset of the Day

Wyoming Valley West freshman David Krokowski, who entered as the No. 3 seed in the 106-pound bracket, knocked off Abington Heights senior and No. 1 seed Noah Sirianni, 4-2 in the final.

100-win club

On Friday, Scranton’s Aidan McNally and Andrew Burgette each won their 100th career match. On Saturday, Tunkhannock’s Mike Manley became the fifth Tiger this season to reach the milestone when he won his 152-pound semifinal. Wallenpaupack’s Kyle Hartman also joined the milestone club on Saturday when he won his 220-pound final.

comments powered by Disqus