District 2 Cross Country Championships Results


District 2 Cross Country Championships

(at Elk Lake, 3.1 miles)

*-State qualifier

Class A Girls

Team Standings: *1. Holy Cross (HC) 29, *2. Elk Lake (EL) 34, 3. Wyoming Seminary (WSEM) 94, 4. Dunmore (DUN) 122, 5. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 141, 6. Mid Valley (MV) 148, 7. Old Forge (OF) 169, 8. Susquehanna (SUS) 183. Incomplete teams: Blue Ridge (BR), Forest City (FC), Meyers (MEY), MMI Prep (MMI), Mountain View (MTV).

Individual Results: 1. Lexi Walsh (HC) 19:42, 2. Mackenzie Greenfield (HC) 19:57, 3. Katie Bennett (EL) 20:06, 4. Keri Jones (EL) 20:16, 5. Shyanne Bennett (EL) 20:26, 6. Abby Guziewicz (HC) 20:33, 7. Justine Johns (EL) 20:48, *8, Tara Kupsky (WSEM) 20:57, 9. Abby Sempa (HC) 20:59, *10, Paige Kupsky (WSEM) 21:22, 11. Abby Corrigan (HC) 21:31, *12. Karris Fazzi (BR) 21:48, *13. Ashleigh Clarke (LT) 21:51, *14. Jessie Purdum (BR) 22:14, *15. Ava Baur (WSEM) 22:48, *16. Gianna Delfino (DUN) 22:53, *17. Lydia Ofalt (EL) 23:07, *18. Nicole Marzzacco (DUN) 23:16, 19. Andrea Rockefeller (EL) 23:27, *20. Marissa Bennici (MV) 23:37, *21, Marianna Gerrity (MV) 23:37.

Class A Boys

Team Standings: *1. Elk Lake (EL) 40, *2. Holy Cross (HC) 76, 3. Mountain View (MTV) 106, 4. Lackawanna Trail (LT) 122, 5. Forest City (FC) 142, 6. Wyoming Seminary 168, 7. Blue Ridge (BR) 192, 8. Dunmore (DUN) 197, 9. Mid Valley (MV) 217, 10. Old Forge (OF) 248, 11. MMI Prep (MMI) 259, 12. Northwest (NW) 270. Incomplete teams: Carbondale (CAR), Meyers (MEY), Susquehanna (SUS), Riverside (RIV).

Individual Results: *1. Will Davis (RIV) 17:14, *2. Matt Murray (DUN) 17:44, 3. Cody Oswald (EL) 17:56, *4. Matt Kinback (LT) 18:02, 5. Nate Skrutski (HC) 18:05, *6. Travis Hickling (BR) 18:07, 7. Hunter Bedell (EL) 18:24, 9. Seth Owen (EL) 18:25, 10. *William Westgate (FC) 18:32, *11. Bobby Gray (MTV) 18:39, *14. Bobby Titus (LT) 18:39, 15. Jake McGovern (HC) 18:40, *16. Devin Smith (CAR) 18:41, 17. Hunter Watkins (EL) 18:54, *18. Eamon Gibbons (WSEM) 18:56, 19. Joe Nally (MTV) 19:00, 20. Robert Belcher (MTV) 20:04.

Class AA Girls

Team Standings: *1. Abington Heights (AH) 45, *2. Dallas 66, 3. Scranton Prep (SP) 81, 4. Lake-Lehman (LL) 127, 5. North Pocono (NP) 135, 6. Honesdale (HON) 161, 7. Tunkhannock (TUN) 199, 8. Valley View (VV) 200, 9. Holy Redeemer (HR) 211, 10. Montrose (MON) 265, 11. Berwick (BER) 315, 12. Northwest (NW) 334, 13. Crestwood (CR) 354. Incomplete teams: Carbondale (CAR), Coughlin (COU), Hanover Area (HAN), Nanticoke (NAN), Western Wayne (WW), Wyoming Area.

Individual Results: 1. Ally Rome (DAL) 18:29, *2. Erin Feeney (SP) 18:58, 3. Katie Dammer (AH) 19:16, 4. Rebecca Balara (DAL) 19:46, *5. Maggie Toczko (TUN) 19:49, *6. Lyndsey Williams (HR) 20:08, *7. Abigail Haines (NP) 20:09, *8. Jade Fry (LL) 20:13, 9, Alex Scheuermann (AH) 20:17, *10. Paige Barillo (WW) 20:26, 11. Claire Traweek (AH) 20:28, 12. Carly Danoski (AH) 20:29, 13. Meghan Beehan (AH) 20:30. *14. Mackenzie Lamorte (HON) 20:41, 15. Joanna Bernatowicz (NP) 20:44, *16. Adiya Golden (SP) 20:53, *17. Sam Dyer (BER) 20:59, 18. 17. Mia Bellucci (SP) 21:00, 19. Anna Brier (SP) 21:16, 20. Riley Oremus (DAL) 21:22.

Class AA Boys

Team Standings: *1. Dallas (DAL) 69, *2. Berwick (BER) 97, 3. Montrose (MON) 128, 4. Scranton Prep (SP) 152, 5. Holy Redeemer (HR) 166, 6. Tunkhannock (TUN) 182, 7. North Pocono (NP) 182, 8. Lake-Lehman (LL) 218, 9. Honesdale (HON) 244, 10. Valley View (VV) 252, 11. Lakeland (LAK) 281, 12. Western Wayne (WW) 294, 13. Coughlin (COU) 297, 14. Crestwood (CR) 346, 15. Wyoming Area (WA) 383, 16. Hanover Area (HAN) 427. Incomplete teams: GAR, Nanticoke (NAN).

Individual Results: *1. Dominic Hockenbury (LL) 15:47, *2. Matt Kravitz (NP) 16:13, *3. Jacob Toczko (TUN) 16:43, *4. David Haines (NP) 16:58, 5. Jack Zardecki (DAL) 17:02, 6. Adam Borton (DAL) 17:02, *7. Franco Balbuena (COU) 17:04, 8. Jason Culp (DAL) 17:04, *9. Jacob Pasake (WW) 17:18, 10. Ty Fisher (BER) 17:22, *11. Pat Cosgrove (SP) 17:24, *12. Chris Sabol (LL) 17:27, *13. Haskey Fleming (WW) 17:29, *14. Zach Mead (MON) 17:31, 15. Owen Brewer (MON) 17:33, 16. Conor Duffy (VV) 17:35, 17. Bryce Zapusek (HR) 17:36, 18. Mason Kimball (BER) 17:37, 19. Brandon Curley (MON) 17:37, 20. Ben Tidball (TUN) 17:38.

Class AAA Girls

Team Standings: *1. Hazleton Area (HAZ) 54, 2. Pittston Area (PA) 60, 3. Wallenpaupack (WAL) 77, 4. Scranton (SCR) 105, 5. Williamsport (WILL) 114, 6. Delaware Valley (DV) 116, 7. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 190, 8. West Scranton (WSCR) 203.

Individual Results: *1. Tara Johnson (SP) 19:21, *2. Alyssa LaFave (WAL) 19:48, *3. Vanessa Paolella (DV) 20:29, 4. Mary Everdale (HAZ) 20:57, *5. Katie Shea (SCR) 21:07, 6. Mary McMahon (WILL) 21:14, 7. Bailey Loyack (PA) 21:20, 8. Stephanie Yanochko (HAZ) 21:33, 9. Ariana Boccardi (PA) 21:46, 10. Annalynn Hehir (WAL) 21:55, 11. Kiera Feeley (HAZ) 22:03, 12. Katie Johnson (HAZ) 22:09, 13. Molloy Jacobs (WAL) 22:16, 14. Lauren Earley (WILL) 22:19, 15. Denali Hutzelmann (DV) 22:34, 16. Sarah McDougall (DV) 22:35, 17. Mary Joyce (SCR) 22:45, 18. Youngeun Park (WVW) 22:49, 19. Sarah Myers (HAZ) 22:54, 20. Abbey Hein (SCR) 22:58.

Class AAA Boys

Team Standings: *1. Wallenpaupack (WAL) 45, 2. Hazleton Area (HAZ) 59, 3. Abington Heights (AH) 85, 4. Williamsport (WILL) 108, 5. Scranton (SCR) 123, 6. West Scranton (WSCR) 164, 7. Delaware Valley (DV) 180, 8. Wyoming Valley West (WVW) 187. Incomplete team: Pittston Area (PA).

Individual Results: *1. Matt Houser (HAZ) 17:09, *2. Tyler Holcomb (WILL) 17:13, 3. Thomas Johnson (WALL) 17:22, *4. Franklin Cunningham (HAZ) 17:30, 5. Jacob Wacker (WAL) 17:43, *6. Hamyre Cannon (WILL) 17:45, *7. Collin Kelly (WSCR) 17:48, 8. Kyle Burke (AH) 17:50, 9. Jack Malone (AH) 17:50, 10. Eric Kolvek (WAL) 17:58, 11. Andrew Lopez (SCR) 18:03, 12. Nilang Suther (SCR) 18:04, 13. Cesar Gonzalez (WAL) 18:11, 14. Wade Gilpin (WAL) 18:12, 15. Jacob Kobusky (WVW) 18:14, 16. Zachary Krial (WAL) 18:19, 17. Kyle Pecora (HAZ) 18:19, 18. Aidan Malloy (HAZ) 18:24, 19. Ryan Balogh (HAZ) 18:27, 20. Vincent Schleaker (DV) 18:29.

comments powered by Disqus