Thursday, April 24, 2014





Six Bucks advance to District 2 golf


February 17. 2013 2:10AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


ELMHURST -- Dunmore took advantage of the first year of split classifications in golf to qualify all six of its golfers for the District 2 boys championships.

The Bucks were the only team to get all of their players through qualifying Thursday at Elmhurst Country Club and into the District 2 tournament, which is scheduled for October 8 at Fox Hill Country Club.

Cody Cox of Delaware Valley and Greg Reeves of Lakeland claimed medalist honors. Cox shot 72 to lead Class AAA qualifying and Reeves shot 74 to lead all Class AA players.

Abington Heights and North Pocono led Class AAA teams by qualifying five golfers each.

Dunmore qualified six, Holy Cross five of six and Lackawanna Trail three of its four entries in Class AA.

Four players from Go Lackawanna's coverage area in the southern part of the county also advanced.

Evan Joyce and Nick Johnson, a pair of Scranton Prep players from Moosic, shot 80 and 82, to qualify in Class AAA. Riverside's Carl Pugliese and Old Forge's Cameron Carpenter each shot 86 in Class AA.

The top 20 players in Class AAA and the top 26 in Class AA reached the district tournament at Fox Hill. Four players had a playoff for the last three spots in Class AAA.

Class AAA

Cody Cox, Delaware Valley 39-33-72
Anthony Sebastianelli, Abington Heights 37-36-73
Kerry Connors, North Pocono 37-39-76
Sean Conway, Abington Heights 41-36-77
Alex Altier, Abington Heights 41-37-78
Eric Miller, Wallenpaupack 41-37-78
Dave Harris, Abington Heights 39-39-78
Chris Cerminaro, Scranton Prep 40-39-79
Alex Jackson, Wallenpaupack 38-41-79
Evan Joyce, Scranton Prep 40-40-80
Joe Chaudhari, Scranton Prep 45-37-82
Will Swisher, Abington Heights 41-41-82
Kyle Bowen, North Pocono 40-42-82
Nick Johnson, Scranton Prep 40-42-82
John Pillar, Wallenpaupack 40-42-82
Tyler Motisko, Valley View 41-42-83
Ricky Ettinger, Scranton 39-44-83
Kevin Nardelli, North Pocono 43-42-85
Richie Antonio, North Pocono 42-43-85
Nick Franssen, North Pocono 41-44-85
Stephen Patrick, Valley View 40-45-85

Class AA

Greg Reeves, Lakeland 36-38-74
John Barone, Dunmore 39-38-77
Thomas Dzwonczyk, Holy Cross 37-41-78
Chad Wescott, Mountain View 37-42-79
Matt Mierzejewski, Mid Valley 40-40-80
Kory Morrison, Montrose 39-41-80
Michael Weber, Dunmore 38-42-80
Dominick Mancinelli, Holy Cross 41-40-81
Tom Occhipinti, Dunmore 41-41-82
Tyler Salak, Mountain View 43-40-83
Mike Thomas, Lakeland 41-42-83
Lance Nealy, Montrose 40-43-83
Dalton Mecke, Lackawanna Trail 43-41-84
Ryan McDonald, Holy Cross 41-44-85
Joe Bellucci, Dunmore 39-46-85
Cameron Carpenter, Old Forge 43-43-86
Carl Pugliese, Riverside 39-47-86
Ricky Kordish, Lackawanna Trail 45-42-87
Dylan O'Dell, Forest City 46-42-88
Dave Lopatka, Dunmore 46-43-89
Angelo Mancinelli, Holy Cross 45-44-89
Mike Brennan, Lakeland 44-45-89
Adam Kowalewski, Forest City 46-45-91
Scott Kearney, Holy Cross 44-47-91
John Keating, Dunmore 47-45-92
Wyatt Cooper, Lackawanna Trail 45-47-92

For more coverage of this event, see Sunday's Go Lackawanna.

 




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds