Scranton Prep swimmers break records at district championships


For Abington Journal



Abington Heights’ Shane Cummings competes in the 500-yard freestyle finals for the Class 3A District II Swim Championship at CYC in Wilkes-Barre on Saturday, March 5.


Sean McKeag | Abington Journal

WILKES-BARRE — The Scranton Prep boys and girls swim teams had a successful weekend at the District 2 Class 2A Swimming Championships, March 4-5, at the Wilkes-Barre CYC, highlighted by three record-breaking performances.

The Scranton Prep 200 medley relay team of freshman Peyton McNulty, junior Audrey Campo, junior Cat Donlon and sophomore Lauren Lanzendorfer set a new District 2 record with a time of 1:49.38. The Abington Heights girls team of April Sokalsky, sophomore Laura Hartman, sophomore Margorie Myers and junior Leah Byman finished fifth with a time of 1:57.43.

Donlon also set a District 2 record in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:54.36. Abington Heights senior Catherine Simakaski finished 16th in 2:19.61, Abington Heights freshman Sarah Bath was 19th in 2:22.90 and Scranton Prep sophomore Elana Clancy finished 23rd in 2:32.93.

McNulty placed third in the girls 200 individual medley in 2:15.18. Hartman finished fifth in 2:19.23, Lanzendorfer was seventh in 2:21.65, Abington Heights freshman Kyra Sladecki placed 16th in 2:43.80, and Abington Heights sophomore Rachel Lorah was 21st in 2:49.91.

Campo placed first in the girls 50 free in 24.06. Abington Heights senior Aliza Selznick finished 16th in 27.39, Abington Heights junior Kelsey Jackson tied for 17th in 28.09, Abington Heights junior Karley Feather was 21st in 28.33 and Abington Heights junior Alexis Myers was 31st in 30.13.

Donlon finished second in the 100 butterfly in 59.98. Prep freshman Victoria Wrobleski placed 12th in 1:09.22.

Byman placed eighth in the 100 free in 56.54. Prep freshman Brenna Klaproth finished 27th in 1:07.09, Clancy was 29th in 1:08.98 and Abington Heights junior Danielle Sanok finished 31st in 1:09.96.

Lanzendorfer placed sixth in the 500 free in 5:36.64, Myers was seventh in 5:40.80 and Selznick finished 18th in 6:18.77.

Prep’s 200 free relay team of Campo, McNulty, Lanzendorfer and Donlon placed first in 1:39.32

McNulty placed first in the 100 backstroke in 59.57. Wrobleski finished seventh in 1:04.75, Sokalsky was ninth in 1:06.12, Simakaski placed 15th in 1:10.12, Bath finished 20th in 1:12.94, and Klaproth was 22nd in 1:18.00.

Campo finished first in the 100 backstroke in 1:04.84. Sladecki finished 13th in 1:20.12, Scranton Prep freshman Julia Dailey was 14th in 1:21.49, Sanok finished 15th in 1:21.60 and Abington Heights sophomore Samantha Wilkerson was 19th in 1:26.58.

The Abington Heights 400 free relay team of Myers, Sokalsky, Hartman and Byman placed fourth in 3:50.92 and Prep’s team of Wrobleski, Klaproth, Clancy and Dailey finished 10th in 4:25.27.

Prep senior Nico Lastauskas set a new District 2 record in the boys 200 individual medley with a time of 1:56.26.

The Prep 200 medley relay team of junior Thomas Pfaeffle, Lastauskas, Michael Durr and sophomore Joe Kyle Bushta placed first with a time of 1:39.62.

Prep’s Conor McCall placed third in the boys 200 free in 1:51.84. Prep’s Ben Worrell finished ninth in 2:03.56, and sophomore Ryan Powell was 22nd in 2:30.67.

Bushta placed first in the 50 free in 22.50 and third in the 100 free in 50.37. Durr finished ninth in the 100 free in 52,80,

Pfaeffle finished second in the 100 butterfly in 54.14. Durr was seventh in 58.38.

Lastauskas placed first in the 500 free in 4:43.47. McCall finished third in 5:00.07 and Worrell was 10th in 5:42.43.

Prep’s 200 free relay team of Lastauskas, Durr, Pfaeffle and Bushta finished first in 1:31.01.

Pfaeffle placed third in the 100 backstroke in 56.87.

Prep’s 400 free relay team of McCall, Worrell, Powell and freshman Patrick Redington placed 10th in 3:59.07.

The Scranton Prep girls finished fourth out of 15 teams and Abington Heights placed seventh. The Prep boys placed second out of 14 teams.

Abington Heights results

The Abington Heights boys placed third out of eight teams in the Class 3A competition.

The Comets 200 medley relay team of senior Brendan Conahan, junior Charlie Gromelski, junior Ben Vale and senior Thomas Clifton finished second in 1:37:81.

Senior Sam Jubon finished sixth in the 200 free in 1:57.19, freshman John Frantz placed 10th in 2:04.41, freshman Jack Wasko was 12th in 2:10.59 and sophomore Brandon Kelleher placed 18th in 2:20.55.

Junior Chris Suh placed eighth in the 200 individual medley in 2:12.91, Vale was eighth in 2:13.54, senior Brooks Houck finished 15th in 2:27.48, and sophomore Luke Gualtieri placed 18th in 2:43.06.

Conahan placed seventh in the 50 free in 23.37. Junior Shane Cummings was eighth in 23.63, Clifton finished 10th in 23.90, and junior Kevin Albright placed 17th in 25.85.

Gromelski finished eighth in the 100 butterfly in 1:01.34. Junior Dan Munley placed 12th in 1:05.67, Albright was 13th in 1:08.40, and junior Zachary Karabin placed 15th in 1:09.59.

Vale finished seventh in the 100 freestyle in 52.52. Clifton placed 14th in 54.44, Houck was 17th in 56.97, and Nuguri was 24th in 1:04.46.

Jubon placed sixth in the 500 freestyle in 5:12.62. Cummings was 10th in 5:38.22, Wasko finished 12th in 5:55.76 and sophomore Sam Remus placed 17th in 6:11.61.

The Comets 200 free relay team of Suh, Cummings, Clifton and Jubon placed fifth in 1:34.77.

Conahan finished second in the 100 backstroke in 56.43. Gualtieri finished 13th in 1:07.33, Karabin was 14th in 1:08.20, and Frantz placed 15th in 1:08.68.

Gromelski placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.76. Suh finished ninth in 1:08.07, Munley was 16th in 1:12.83 and Nuguri placed 24th in 1:23.12.

The Abington Heights team of Conahan, Jubon, Suh and Vale placed fourth in the 400 free relay.

Abington Heights’ Shane Cummings competes in the 500-yard freestyle finals for the Class 3A District II Swim Championship at CYC in Wilkes-Barre on Saturday, March 5.
http://theabingtonjournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_AJDistrictSwimming3A.jpgAbington Heights’ Shane Cummings competes in the 500-yard freestyle finals for the Class 3A District II Swim Championship at CYC in Wilkes-Barre on Saturday, March 5. Sean McKeag | Abington Journal

For Abington Journal

Reach the Abington Journal newsroom at 570-587-1148 or news@theabingtonjournal.com.

Reach the Abington Journal newsroom at 570-587-1148 or news@theabingtonjournal.com.

comments powered by Disqus